| Home | Contact us |

 

Shilajit in Ayurveda
Research on Shilajit
Customers Feedback
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   

Shilajit is purified by classical Ayurvedic methods using Triphala decoction. The purified Shilajit is acquired in paste form.

Common Name:

Mineral pitch

Hindi Name: Shilajit
Sanskrit Name: Shilajatu
Latin Name: Asphaltum
   

Shilajit used in Ayurveda, the Indian traditional medicine system. Shilajit is a rasayana herb and is an adaptogen. Shilajit contains at least 85 forms of mineral ions and humic acid and fulvic acid.

Shilajit is a Sanskrit word meaning "conqueror of mountains and destroyer of weakness.

‘Charaka Samhita’ describes that "there is hardly any curable disease which cannot be controlled or cured with the application of Shilajit. It acts as a restorative tonic, slowing down wear and tear of body tissues, which in turn delays ageing. Shilajit increases the vigour & vitality. Shilajit is markedly effective in the treatment of various complications arising from diabetes.

Over sixty years of clinical research have shown that shilajit has positive effects on humans. It increases longevity, improves memory and cognitive ability, reduces allergies and respiratory problems, reduces stress, and relieves digestive troubles. It is anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and eliminates free radicals. The research proves that shilajit increases immunity, strength, and endurance, and lives up to its ancient reputation as the "destroyer of weakness."

In short it can be said, Shilajit is extremely beneficial to the general good health, strengthen the immune system, arthritis, high blood pressure, anti-aging, controlling blood sugar levels and improve brain function, obesity, bone healing, kidney diseases, urinary tract problems and injury healing. It increases the live cell count in the male reproductive hormone system.

Purified Shilajit (in paste form)

Shilajit vati (Tablet)

100gm / 3.53 oz - $19.95
500g / 1.1 lb - $89.95

1000g / 2.2 lb - $169.95

5 Kg / 11 lb - $789.95

60 tabs - $9.49

120 tabs - $17.95

240 tabs - $33.95

1000 tabs - $129.95

*Free Shipping for every order of above US$ 70.00

   

 

   

| Home | Contact Us | Shipping & Return Policy | Terms & Conditions Privacy policy | Disclaimer |